Schedule

The following 2018-2019 schedule shows who will be leading the math circle session on a given day.

BAMA Talks Schedule

10/12/18 BAMA at SJSU: Scott Kim Turning Math into a Game BAMA 1 handout
12/7/18 BAMA at SJSU: Sergei Tabachnikov Geometry of Equations BAMA 2 handout
1/25/19 BAMA at SCU: Marion Campisi Space Farming and the Euler Characteristic BAMA 3 handout
3/1/19 BAMA at SCU: Ravi Vakil The Mathematics of Doodling BAMA 4 handout
4/12/19 BAMA at TBD: Andrew Bernoff TBD  

Intermediate Schedule

Date
Instructor
Topic
Handouts
9/14/18 Tatiana Shubin From 0 to n Dimensions  
9/21/18 Brian Conrey SOMA Cubes  
9/28/18 Tatiana Shubin Grid Power  
10/5/18 Joshua Zucker TBD  
10/12/18 See BAMA Schedule    
10/19/18 Yul Inn Graph Theory I  
10/26/18 Yul Inn Graph Theory II  
11/2/18 Paul Zeitz Russian-Style Handout
11/9/18 Lucian Sega CANCELLED  
11/16/18 Raghu Subramanian CANCELLED  
11/30/18 Joshua Zucker TBD  
12/7/18 See BAMA Schedule    
12/14/18 Marc Roth Bead Necklace-Universal Cycle  
1/4/19 Joshua Zucker TBD  
1/11/19 Ted Alper Probability, Markov Processes, and an Old Casino Game Handout
1/18/19 Ali Gurel Math Games  
1/25/19 See BAMA Schedule    
2/1/19 Joshua Zucker TBD  
2/8/19 Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo Tiling Rectangles Handout
2/15/19 Subra Subrahmanya Sequences  
2/22/19 Ted Alper BAMO Prep  
2/26/19 BAMO Bay Area Mathematical Olympiad  
3/1/19 See BAMA Schedule    
3/8/19 Joshua Zucker TBD  
3/15/19 Elysee Wilson-Egolf The Fold-and-Cut Theorem  
3/22/19 Glen Whitney Picking the Right Pick’s Theorem  
3/29/19 Lucian Sega TBD  
4/5/19 Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo TBD  
4/12/19 See BAMA Schedule    
4/19/19 Joshua Zucker TBD  
4/26/19 Ali Gurel TBD  
5/3/19 Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo TBD  
5/10/19 Ted Alper TBD  
5/17/19 Matt Lee Trapezoidal Numbers  
5/24/19 Stan Isaacs Pizza and Puzzles Party  

Advanced Schedule

Date
Instructor
Topic
Handouts
9/14/18 Ted Alper Stable Matching Theorem Handout
9/21/18 Cornelia Van Cott Taxicabs and Elevators  
9/28/18 Yan Zhang Visual Proofs, On the Chessboard and Elsewhere  
10/5/18 Mathias Beck Graph Coloring Handout
10/12/18 See BAMA Schedule    
10/19/18 Tom Davis Cryptography I  
10/26/18 Tom Davis Cryptography II  
11/2/18 Paul Zeitz Russian-Style Handout
11/9/18 Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo CANCELLED  
11/16/18 Joshua Zucker CANCELLED  
11/30/18 Alon Amit Big Numbers  
12/7/18 See BAMA Schedule    
12/14/18 Joshua Zucker TBD  
1/4/19 Elysee Wilson-Egolf Polygons, Polyhedra, Polytopes  
1/11/19 Joshua Zucker TBD  
1/18/19 Alon Amit Calculating by “Cheating”  
1/25/19 See BAMA Schedule    
2/1/19 Lucian Sega Inequalities  
2/8/19 Joshua Zucker TBD  
2/15/19 Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo Generating Functions and Random Walks Handout
2/22/19 Tom Davis BAMO Prep  
2/26/19 BAMO Bay Area Mathematical Olympiad  
3/1/19 See BAMA Schedule    
3/8/19 Ted Alper TBD  
3/15/19 Yul Inn Sudoku and Geometry  
3/22/19 Joshua Zucker TBD  
3/29/19 Yul Inn TBD  
4/5/19 Raghu Subramanian TBD  
4/12/19 See BAMA Schedule    
4/19/19 Matt Lee TBD  
4/26/19 Lucian Sega TBD  
5/3/19 Joshua Zucker TBD  
5/10/19 Amir Dana TBD  
5/17/19 Joshua Zucker TBD  
5/24/19 Stan Isaacs Pizza and Puzzles Party  

Some topics have not yet been decided, hence the “TBD” = “To Be Determined”.Note:

  • The  red highlighted dates are BAMA talks so there will be no SJMC meeting.
  • SJMC meetings take place regularly on Fridays, in MH-320 and MH-324 at SJSU, from 7:00PM to 9:00PM, see directions.
  • If you’d like to see your name on this schedule page, as a leader of a circle session, contact us!
  • Handouts of past meetings will be posted as we receive them. If you have past handouts that you don’t see here, please let us know.
  • Read more about Russian-style circles.