Current Year Schedule

The following 2019-2020 schedule shows who will be leading the math circle session on a given day.

BAMA Talks Schedule

11/1/19 BAMA at SJSU: John Stillwell All Infinities Great and Small Handout
12/13/19 BAMA at SCU: Jennifer Quinn Solving Mathematical Mysteries Handout
1/31/20 BAMA at SCU: Carl Pomerance The First Function Handout
2/28/19 BAMA at SCU: Michael Dorff Frozen, Soap Bubbles, and Math Handout
       

Dodecahedron Schedule

Date Instructor Topic Handouts
9/13/19 Tatiana Shubin Parity and Other Variants  
9/20/19 Raghu Subramanian Slicing and Dicing Problems Handout
9/27/19 Joshua Zucker Combinatorics I  
10/4/19 Tom Davis Hackenbush  
10/11/19 Yul Inn TBD  
10/18/19 Yul Inn TBD  
10/25/19 Cornelia Van Cott TBD  
11/1/19 See BAMA Schedule  
11/8/19 Joshua Zucker Combinatorics II  
11/15/19 Daniel Goldston Sequences and Series  
11/22/19 Ted Alper Finite Differences  
11/29/19 Thanksgiving Break  
12/6/19 Lucian Sega TBD  
12/13/19 See BAMA Schedule  
12/20/19 Joshua Zucker Combinatorics III  
12/27/19 Winter Break  
1/3/20 Winter Break  
1/10/20 Lucian Sega TBD  
1/17/20 Iulia Rusu Geometry  
1/24/20 Joshua Zucker Combinatorics IV  
1/31/20 See BAMA Schedule  
2/7/20 Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo TBD  
2/14/20 Elysee Wilson-Egolf TBD  
2/21/20 Lucian Sega BAMO Prep  
2/26/20 Bay Area Mathematical Olympiad (BAMO)  
2/28/20 See BAMA Schedule  
3/6/20 Joshua Zucker Combinatorics V  
3/13/20 CANCELLED    
3/20/20 Spencer Bowen (ONLINE) TBD  
3/27/20 Ali Gurel (ONLINE) TBD  
4/3/20 CANCELLED    
4/10/20 Spencer Bowen (ONLINE)  
4/17/20 Joshua Zucker (ONLINE) Combinatorics VI  
4/24/20 Meera Desai (ONLINE) TBD  
5/1/20 Elysee Wilson-Egolf (ONLINE) King Chickens Handout
5/8/20 Elysee Wilson-Egolf (ONLINE) Change (Generating Functions) Handout

Icosahedron Schedule

Date Instructor Topic Handouts
9/13/19 Ted Alper Computer Programming in the 18th Century  
9/20/19 Alon Amit Problems about Squares  
9/27/19 Tom Davis Hackenbush  
10/4/19 Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo Partial Sums  
10/11/19 Raghu Subramanian Catalan Numbers Handout
10/18/19 Joshua Zucker Combinatorics I  
10/25/19 Raghu Subramanian Game Theory Handout
11/1/19 See BAMA Schedule  
11/8/19 Tatiana Shubin Proof Writing  
11/15/19 Alon Amit TBD  
11/22/19 Joshua Zucker Combinatorics II  
11/29/19 Thanksgiving Break  
12/6/19 Matt Lee Primes as Sums of Squares  
12/13/19 See BAMA Schedule  
12/20/19 Tom Davis Catalan Numbers  
12/27/19 Winter Break  
1/3/20 Winter Break  
1/10/20 Raghu Subramanian Discrete Calculus Handout
1/17/20 Daniel Goldston TBD  
1/24/20 Pedro Morales-Almazan TBD  
1/31/20 See BAMA Schedule  
2/7/20 Joshua Zucker Combinatorics III  
2/14/20 Joshua Zucker Combinatorics IV  
2/21/20 Tom Davis BAMO Prep  
2/26/20 Bay Area Mathematical Olympiad (BAMO)  
2/28/20 See BAMA Schedule  
3/6/20 Raghu Subramanian Mathematical Induction  
3/13/20 Joshua Zucker (ONLINE) Combinatorics V  
3/20/20 Ali Gurel (ONLINE) TBD  
3/27/20 CANCELLED    
4/3/20 Yul Inn (ONLINE) Committees and Configurations Handout
4/10/20 Yul Inn (ONLINE)    Desargues Configuration   Handout
4/17/20 Lucian Sega (ONLINE) TBD  
4/24/20 Lucian Sega (ONLINE) TBD  
5/1/20 Joshua Zucker (ONLINE) Combinatorics VI  
5/8/20 Joshua Zucker (ONLINE) Combinatorics VII  


Note:

Some topics have not yet been decided, hence the “TBD” = “To Be Determined”.

  • The  red highlighted dates are BAMA talks so there will be no SJMC meeting.
  • SJMC meetings take place regularly on Fridays, in MH-320 and MH-324 at SJSU, from 7:00PM to 9:00PM, see directions.
  • If you’d like to see your name on this schedule page, as a leader of a circle session, contact us!
  • Handouts of past meetings will be posted as we receive them. If you have past handouts that you don’t see here, please let us know.
  • Read more about Russian-style circles.

The United Math Circles Foundation is the official umbrella organization for the San Jose Math Circle. The United Math Circles Foundation is a non-profit organization